Camel animal<<<< Back to wild animals
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Clade: Scrotifera
- Order: Artiodactyla
- Family: Camelidae
- Genus: Camelus
- Conservation status: Not Evaluated
- Size: 2m - 3.5m (7ft - 12ft)
- Food: Herbivore (Thorny and Salty Plants, Grass, Grain)
- Weight: 300 - 1000 kg (660 - 2200 lbs)
- Speed: up to 65 km/h (40 mph)
- Predators: Lions, Leopards
- Sexual Maturity: 3 - 5 years
- Gestation Period: 390 - 410 days
- Population: 20 million
- Lifespan: 40 - 50 years
- Litter size: 1 calf
- Distinctive Feature: large hump, can survive without water up to 10 months
The camel is a large animal found in North Africa and Asia, used for transport in desert regions. The resemblance of desert dunes with waves and the waddle of the camel , made it to be called "ship of the desert".
The camel population is estimated to about 19 million, of which almost 15 million live in Africa (in Somalia 7 million and Sudan 3 million camels).
The camel is adapted to desert life when it needs to travel long distances without food or water. For this the camel must accumulate large reserves of food and water.
In its humpback it can store food as fat, so she can live even 30 days without feeding. The water reserve accumulated in the stomach, reaches an amount of 100-150 liters, enough for two weeks. The camel can drink in 10 minutes 100 liters of water.
We know two types of camels: the dromedary (or Arabian camel) that has a single hump and is met more in the desert and the Bactrian camel which has two humps. Camels are distinguished from other animals by their large size, with a height of 225-345cm and weighing 300 to 700 kg and by having one or two humps. Camels have a relatively short tail (35-55cm), the coat’s color has shades of dark brown to a reddish sand-colored gray.
Their legs in relation to body size are long, they walk on two toes that are not covered by the hoof but only a bent nail that protects the toes, with the sole having a suspension system that consists of a soft tissue. Camels have long head and neck, the upper lip is slit and the eyes have long protective genes. Their nose holes can be closed, and their stomach as with other ruminants is divided into four compartments.
- Camelus bactrianus
- Camelus dromedarius
- Camelus ferus
They say that the animal caretaker forces it to drink a large amount of water before departure. But the theory that the water reserve is a humpback is false. Although many animals die if they lose a quarter of their body weight, the camel can lose almost half of its body weight without serious consequences. Due to conditions to which it adapted so well, the camel can drink brackish water or even saltwater.
To fend off enemies , the camel uses its mouth to bite or even spit, and if in great danger it will trample its attackers.
Camels live in harems. The gestation period is between 340 and 440 days, and shortly the young camel will be able to run and becomes independent. At the age of 1 year it is weaned and at the age of 2-3 years is able for reproduction.
A camel can live up to 40-50 years.
Did you know that:
Only 10 minutes are sufficient for a camel to drink their water ration of 125 liters. It can withstand 14 days without water, but loses 30% of its weight in this time.
It can increase its body temperature by about 6 degrees Celsius, prior to sweating, to avoid loss of body fluids. No other mammal can do that.