Goose animal<<<< Back to domestic animals
- Areal: All continents
- Habitat: Large ponds, rivers and lake shores
- Food: weeds, seeds , leaves and roots
- Size: 40 - 70 cm (16 - 28 inch)
- Reproduction: 3-6 eggs
- Length: 60cm - 120cm (23 - 50in)
- Wing span: 80cm - 170cm (32 - 68in)
- Speed: 80km/h (50mph)
- Lifespan: 15 - 25 years
- Other names: Goose, geese
The goose is wide-spread especially in Central Europe where it is represented by the gray goose, which comes from the domestic goose. Meanwhile, the Canadian goose appeared in Europe, which now nests here. In East Asia the Anser cygnoides species was domesticated and so the Anser cygnoides domestic breed was born.
Scientists believe that the initial birthplace of geese is the Arctic region, which actually is the nesting place of several species of wild geese , in winter time they migrate to temperate or tropical climate regions.
The goose feeds on various types of weeds, seeds , leaves and roots , also worms or other insects. During drought if it doesn't find food in its natural habitat it rushes into yards to feed on vegetables and can produce great damage. It is a land bird, procuring its food especially from the ground.
However, the goose is a good swimmer and can sink rapidly in water if needed. During mating they tend to get violent with other birds, even from the same species , and they fiercely protect their territory.
The goose is a bird, larger than the duck, with lengths between 63-73 cm and a wingspan reaching up to 1.5 meters. The legs and beak are pale pink . Males and females look-alike in terms of coloring, but females are slightly smaller
Without this having anything to do with gender or age, the birds have different plumage colors, some have gray feathers, others brown, as a way to differentiate them . Males make hiss sounds and females honk.
Compared with ducks, where there is a clear sexual dimorphism , the male goose may differ only in size from the female, which is smaller.
The geese are monogamous birds like swans, both male and female help in nest building.
The goose is not a migratory bird. It nests on ground , preferably near water. They have no problem in occupying abandoned nests, from other birds. Females lay 5-8 eggs and chicks hatch in about 28 days.
Although they are very noisy and sometimes aggressive, geese choose their life partners and take good care of their offsprings.
Did you know that:
They eat more than 1-5 pounds of grass per day.
Many mate for life and will stay together throughout the year.
Geese begin to nest at the age of 2.
The goose is a bird, larger than the duck.