Toucan bird<<<< Back to birds
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Piciformes
- Family: Ramphastidae
- Gender: Ramphastos Toco
- Conservation status: Least concern
- Areal: South America
- Habitat: tropical and subtropical forests
- Feeding: fruits, insects
- Wing span: 50cm - 119cm (20in - 47in)
- Weight: 130g - 680g (4.6oz - 24oz)
- Size: 29cm - 63cm (11.5in - 29in)
- Speed: 64km / h (39mph)
- Live in: Flocks
- Colors: red, white, black
- Lifespan: 12 - 20 years
- Clutch size: 3 - 4 Eggs
- Features: large beak, colorful and powerful
Toucan (Ramphastos Toco) belonging to the family Ramphastidae. Are birds that are distinguished by brightly colored feathers and especially by large and powerful beak.
The family consists of five types (Andigena, Aulacorhynchus, Pteroglossus, Ramphastos, Selenidera) and forty different species. The name derives from the Tupi word Tukan from Portuguese.
They can be found in tropical and subtropical forests of South America, specifically in Brazil, Paraguay, Argentina and Bolivia.
Food main Tucan today consists of fruit. But if given the chance they turn omnivores.
Consume insects, lizards and other small animals. Toucan in captivity hunted insects and found that they can live with a diet consisting only of insects. They are known for robbing nests smaller eggs.
They offer perhaps a more important protein to their diet. In the wild their main food has made fruit trees important role in seed dispersal.
Often they eat fruits give toucan head back to peanuts fruit neck to swallow it.
Toucan do not drink water. Only a couple of species have been seen drinking water, but they very rarely. They get their water from fruits.
The smallest bird Aracari Tucan is lettered, it has a length of 29cm and weighs 130g, the greater the Toco Tucan weighs almost 700g and length of 63cm.
Tucan body is smaller compared to the one he crow. The tail is round and vary in length, it can reach as all over the body in some species. The neck is short and thin.
The wings are short because they are birds flying in the forest over short distances. The legs are strong and ends with claws.
Most toucans do not show sexual dimorphism, like Selenidera being the only exception. Beaks females are usually shorter and straighter.
Strong beak and stained some large species is longer than half the body of the bird, which is a lot.
Despite its small size it is easy being composed of bone and keratin layers. Naturalists believe that originally toucan beaks were straight and were carnivorous, feeding on fish and other creatures. Today eat mainly fruit.
The researchers noticed that the beak has thermoregulatory role, this means that in some cases its size creates some advantages. Tucan one language can be 14-15cm.
Toucan flies rather scattered, one after another, than compact as sparrows and parrots. They prefer to stay in the treetops where you jump off a branch to another.
Bathe in puddles formed after rain out noises. It provides food attendants and show their affection. Toucan birds are playful and often engage in different games.
Toucan lodge in the trees around which flies daily. The nests themselves do not prefer hollows woodpeckers and other birds.
Beak toucans is digging hollows. The female lays 2-4 white eggs in the nest. after 16 days of incubation out chickens.
At birth babies are completely naked. Both parents care for puppies up to 8 weeks of age.
Toucans kids will be able to fly from the nest after 40-45 days. Toucan birds are not migrate, they can be seen in pairs or in small groups.
Did you know that:
Tucana uses huge beak or to cool
The most interesting and beautiful bird of Venezuela Tucana