Sparrow bird<<<< Back to birds
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Passeridae
- Conservation status: Least concern
- Wing span: 12cm - 20cm (4.8in - 7.9in)
- Weight: 15g - 45g (0.5oz - 1.5oz)
- Speed: 40km/h (25mph)
- Lifespan: 4 - 6 years
- Clutch size: 3 - 5 Eggs
We can meet them wherever people live: from coal mines to terraces of skyscrapers.
They are extremely adaptable, not afraid of people, they even prefer to remain near them without having to venture far from buildings. Therefore , the common species is called the house sparrow, the scientific name is passer domesticus. Without an unusual plumage and not –like other birds- remarkable flyers, they are spending more time on the ground, branches, roofs or window sills. They live in groups and are noisy, but who can say that they don’t enjoy the optimistic chirping of sparrows.
Once, the sparrow lived only in southern Europe, North Africa and several Asian zones in the Middle East. But, because living near people is extremely favorable, it managed to spread in almost all the areas of the planet. It reproduced pretty quickly in North America, after arriving there in 1852, but fared nearly as well in Australia also, where it was introduced in 1862.
We can find it almost anywhere where the man is present: on city streets, in gardens, parks and even in industrial areas. The sparrow nests in trees and bushes, but especially in gaps or cracks in the walls of buildings or industrial buildings. The main condition in choosing the place: not accessible for its natural enemies. Meaning, especially for cats! In winter, the sparrows don’t migrate, but gather in larger flocks and prefer to remain longer in the trees.
The house sparrow feeds on seeds of all kinds, small insects, crumbs and other food residues. In areas with major climatic differences, it’s harder for them to find food in the winter, but they eventually manage: they mix with the chickens when they are fed or come to people’s windows where they find crumbs.
When talking about Passer Domesticus (or domestic Fringilla, by other authors) we are actually talking about that small bird, easily recognized by its gray-brown plumage, with a short tail and ruffled in the winter. There are several species of sparrows in the Passeridae family but the differences between them are often too small for the common man to tell.
It is an expansionist being, nasty, aggressive, but still cute. It is not a rare bird but so adaptable that it managed to populate, in a few years, remote settlements in Siberia. It nests in trees or hollows. It reproduces fast; the female lays eggs 3 times a year (hatched by both parents), each time bringing 4-5 chicks into the world. Whereveragriculture is practiced, soon the sparrow will make its appearance. It was actually seen beyond the polar circle.
In size, the sparrow has more than 15 centimeters in length and the wingspan can reach 22 to 25 centimeters. The weight of a mature individual ranges between 24 and 38 grams, depending on age, area and season. A sparrow can live up to 12 years, but most of them end up, earlier, under wheels of cars or in cats claws…
There are many species of sparrows.
- Saxaul sparrow, Passer ammodendri'
- House sparrow, Passer domesticus
- Italian sparrow, Passer italiae
- Spanish sparrow, Passer hispaniolensis
- Sind sparrow, Passer pyrrhonotus
- Somali sparrow, Passer castanopterus
- Russet sparrow, Passer rutilans
- Plain-backed sparrow, Passer flaveolus
- Dead Sea sparrow, Passer moabiticus
- Iago sparrow, Passer iagoensis
- Great sparrow, Passer motitensis
- Kenya sparrow, Passer rufocinctus
- Kordofan sparrow, Passer cordofanicus
- Shelley's sparrow, Passer shelleyi
- Socotra sparrow, Passer insularis
- Abd al-Kuri sparrow, Passer hemileucus
- Cape sparrow, Passer melanurus
- Northern grey-headed sparrow, Passer griseus
- Swainson's sparrow, Passer swainsonii
- Parrot-billed sparrow, Passer gongonensis
- Swahili sparrow, Passer suahelicus
- Southern grey-headed sparrow, Passer diffusus
- Desert sparrow, Passer simplex
- Eurasian tree sparrow, Passer montanus
- Sudan golden sparrow, Passer luteus
- Arabian golden sparrow, Passer euchlorus
- Chestnut sparrow, Passer eminibey
- Yellow-spotted petronia, Petronia pyrgita
- Yellow-throated sparrow, Petronia xanthocollis
- Yellow-throated petronia, Petronia superciliaris
- Bush petronia, Petronia dentata
- Rock sparrow, Petronia petronia
A sparrow lays in the nest (made from dry grass) between 3 and 6 eggs, which she hatches about two weeks. Every year, a family of sparrows can raise even three generations of offspring.
The little ones grow at a fast pace, after less than three weeks having already the plumage and formed skills for flying! Unfortunately, the first attempts – unsuccessful- are extremely dangerous,
they reach the ground too fast and can’t immediately resume flight; to the satisfaction of hungry carnivores.
Life Spanof a sparrow is 4 - 7 years.
Did you know that:
With more than 500 million specimens, the house sparrow is considered the most common and spread bird on Earth.
The sparrow can withstand high temperature variations.
The Italian sparrow was recognized as a new species of bird.
Sparrow can be found almost anywhere where the man is present.