Salmon-crested cockatoo<<<< Back to birds
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Psittaciformes
- Family: Cacatuidae
- Genus: Cacatua
- Conservation status: Least concern
- Wing span: 47 - 50cm (19 - 20 inches)
- Weight: 0.9 kg (2 lbs)
- Lifespan: 65 years
- Clutch size: 1 Egg
The Moluccan Cockatoo Parrot (Cacatua moluccensis) or the Salmon-crested cockatoo is a bird endemic to the Moluccas islands in Indonesia and belongs to the Cacatua genus, Cacatuidae family. The Moluccas are known by Europeans and Chinese as the Spice Islands, probably for their heavily spiced food. Most of the islands are mountainous with active volcanoes and pleasant humid climate.
In the wild the bird prefers forests, to an altitude of 1000m. It is a species that is slowly losing it's habitat, and under observation since 1989. Trade with this species is banned in many places and it can be done only with authorization. The number of specimens in the wild decreased due to illegal capture.
The Moluccan cockatoo is among the most sought parrots thanks to its intelligence, size, voice and necessity to chew.
Food Salmon-crested cockatoo
The diet consists of several types of seeds, fruits, nuts and coconuts, papaya, durian, rambutan and langs. There is evidence they can feed on insects found at ground level.
They also feed from crops prejudicing the farmers.
Specimens from captivity are usually fed the well-known mix of seeds, nuts, vegetables and fruits. Apart from food do not forget to leave some tree branches in their cage so they can nibble on them. The branches shouldn't be too thick nor too thin. Finger sized ones are ok.
Features Salmon-crested cockatoo
With a length of 46 to 52 cm, weighing 850 grams, it is one of the largest white cockatoo parrots. The female is larger than the male. The feather's color is pinkish with a hint of peach on the body and yellow in the tail area. The crest is similar in color to the flamingo, slightly pink. Young parrots have the same color as the adults.
The Moluccan Cockatoo is extremely popular because of its wonderful appearance and the easy training. The training advantage makes this species preferred for shows. The attention and the need to do something all the time are very important. It must learn to socialize and to use toys when left alone. Without attention, toys and socialization they can get sick.
In captivity they attach greatly to one owner if they are alone. The bird creates strong ties and can become jealous of other people. It is not recommended for people without solid experience in raising parrots. You also got to think about the neighbours. The sounds they make might not disturb you, but not everybody likes birds , especially in an apartment building. As their master you have to spend a great deal of time with the parrot.
Reproduction Salmon-crested cockatoo
The cockatoo breeds once a year, usually between December and March when the plants grow and they have more food.
During courtship the male ruffles his feathers, spreads his wings and raises his crest. At first the female avoids or ignores him, but he will not give up and gets even closer to her. Once the male has managed to win over the female you can see the gestures of love between the two. These signs of affection strengthen the link between them. Courtship takes longer for younger couples who are just starting and less time for the experienced ones.
After courtship and mating, the female will lay eggs in a nest, in a hollow of a tree. Usually the pairing is made for life. In captivity if you separate them they will get depressed and suffer. They can hardly accept another partner.
The Moluccan Cockatoo is generally a healthy bird. If not properly fed or cared for, they can develop some diseases. Of these, the most frequent are: feather pluckening, aggressiveness, allergies, stress.