Ostrich bird<<<< Back to birds
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Struthioniformes
- Family: Struthionidae
- Gender: Struthio
- Scientific Name: Struthio Camelus
- Conservation status: Least concern
- Areal: Africa
- Habitat: deserts and savannas open
- Feeding: Omnivorous (plants, grains, seeds, small animals)
- Size: 1.8m - 2.7m (6ft - 9ft)
- Wing span: 1.5m - 2m (4.9ft - 6.5ft)
- Weight: 63kg - 130kg (140lbs - 290lbs)
- Speed: 74km / h (42mph)
- Lives in: groups up to 50 members
- Colors: brown, black, gray, white, pink
- Predators: Leu, Hiena, Ghepard
- Lifespan: 50 - 70 years
- Clutch size: 1 Eggs
- Special features: neck and long legs, short wings, can not fly
Ostrich (Struthio camelus) is a bird that lives in Africa, belonging to the group ratites, the largest bird now lives on earth.
Ostrich African now living in the Sahara desert in the past was spread across western Asia.
Feathers and, in some regions, ostrich meat is valued by humans led to the extinction of species across Asia.
The natural environment of life ostrich is Africa, especially the south and the east of the continent. Ostrich disappeared from Saudi territory in northern and Western Sahara Asian continent.
Birds living in desert regions and open savannas, prefer areas with short grass, tall trees without.
In areas where only bushes grow, what could prevent the escape or to see long distance, remain a short time.
The desert itself, without vegetation that provides food will not only be crossed, because all the water extract of bird food, ostrich can live without problems in arid regions.
In Australia there are also ostriches, but are actually birds that escaped from the farm, and subsequently went wild man.
Ostrich food is mainly vegetable (plants, berries, seeds), but can also eat insects and small animals that eat up most often with objects countries, especially with gravel, which helps digestion.
The male reaches the height of 210 to 275 cm, with a weight of 100 - 130 kg, 150 kg can females are smaller with a height of 175-190 cm and a weight of 90-110 kg.
The male has black and white feathers were very popular in the past, while the female has a pale gray color plumage, chicks with a similar color as female.
Ostrich long legs are dark gray, bluish gray devoid of feathers, the male during mating legs are color rosacea can be seen from a distance.
Naked bird has a long neck, the head of the ostrich is small compared to the size of the bird's eyes instead have a diameter of 5 cm, being in the eyes of the higher terrestrial vertebrates.
Ostrich basin ventral (bottom) has the symphysis pubis (pubic Symphysis) closed, which is an exceptional case in poultry.
The ostrich has a strong leg musculature developed as an adaptation to running, reaching a speed of 70 km / h, while for half an hour the bird can run at a speed of 50 km / h.
Thus, another feature only indicative of the ostrich is that by adjusting the flight, the bird has only two fingers (Didactyla) leg legs used as a weapon to be feared.
Fingers have strong claws they reach a length of 10 cm. Breastbone (Sternum) is flat (br. Ratis) to all varieties of ostriches, because of which a bird has developed girdle bones and clavicle bone coracoideum.
Ostrich wings are relatively high if we consider that it is adapted to run a bird that can not fly, wings being used to preserve body balance while running or during mating.
Male voice can be heard during mating, the lion-like voice, while the voice is melodious offspring.
Ostriches reach sexual maturity between 2 and 3 years. Females tend to mature faster than males; different species mature at different ages.
Nesting season is preceded by courtship behavior, a complex series of actions, dance, vocals and synchronized behavior.
An example of the receptive female ostrich includes bows and shaking the wings on both sides of the body. The males emit loud clarion call, while its red skin swollen throat, "patrolling" the area.
The male mating behavior is extremely prepared, he moving his wings up and down while shaking his head in a side to side. It also makes a rattling noise, swelling and neck. The female receptive go upside down, shaking her beak and wings, "clucks". When he approached, the female will sit, allowing the male to straddle.
The nesting season starts in early spring and continue for 2-3 months. During this season depends on the amount and quality of food, state birds and climatic conditions. Ostriches react immediately to changes in weather.
Mask "built" nest, a small hole in the ground. It can become very aggressive during the breeding season and will guard the hen nest and territory. Both males and females sitting on the nest.
Ostriches live in small groups, except during hatching time can meet only in pairs. The female lays 12 to 20 eggs smooth, thick shell, ivory.
North African ostrich eggs are the largest in the world, with a length of 15 cm and weighing about 1.8 kg. In the past belonged to the largest bird egg elephant (extinct in Madagascar) dimensions being 76 cm and the capacity of 9 liters. In contrast to these giant eggs are Vervain Hummingbirds egg with a diameter of 1 cm., The lowest in the world.
Ostriches reach sexual maturity at 3-4 years. Females never draw any sound, while males emit a loud screaming (like the roaring lion) during mating when they are closed and her mouth swollen esophagus.