Kite (Hawk) bird<<<< Back to birds
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Accipitriformes
- Family: Accipitridae
- Conservation status: Least concern
- Wing span: 60 to 150 cm (24 to 60 in)
- Weight: 1,000–1,300 g (35–46 oz)
- Speed: up to 320 km/h (200 mph)
- Lifespan: 26 years (38 in captivity)
- Clutch size: 1 - 4 Eggs
Kite (Levant) is a missile destroyers living pigeon, Jays cotofenelor and other birds and animals. Muntenia hawk is called "heretics" and "Cobeţ".
In Moldova, it is called "coroiul" and "Harau" and Transylvania "Bodiu". In Romania "porumbar" or "uliu gainar".
Hawk hunts birds in general, hence the pigeon's name. It is a technique of attack varies depending on land. Attack or strategic uses so many techniques depending on the land, loot etc.
But in general, a very specific attack pigeon, which distinguishes it from other predators, such as Ambush. Wait hidden in the crown of a tree (ambush passive) as prey to pass by, and a fast attack.
It is very fast over short distances, very knowing sprint site. But that speed can not you long distance, like a hawk. Blackthorn ambush as may be active.
Locate prey, and depending on the terrain, flies very down after the obstacles on the ground, and appears virtually at the last minute over prey.
The difference between male and female - male is smaller and more agile (acrobatic), and the female is larger and potency. Short, the male is superior to female both in speed and agility, but quickly tired and abandons (not you speed over longer distances).
The female on the other hand, the larger has a greater muscle mass, which can maintain speed over longer distances than the male. Long distance flying is faster beat than the male, but never more agile.
Both sexes tend to hunt doves, generally male and knowing the limits of endurance, seeks to approach the pigeons as much and use as little energy (a fast sprint and short).
On the other hand, the female, being confident in flight or potent, seeking to pursue prey in a long flight and powerful, longer distances as male. But both looking ambush.
The flights on the birds they carry (training or competitions) can attack at the great masters of the sky. They cross the permanent supra world in some regions hill, mountain and forest areas.
They often partake hawk, partridge, rabbits and pigeons in particular.
Hawk is a bird the size of a duck (approx. 60 cm). Width wings outstretched reach almost a meter. Length from beak to tail tip is about 65 cm. The female is significantly larger than the male, feature all raptors.
The adults have back color gray, slate, brown barn, black. Belly are white, each cross links up with brown-black, wavy bands that come together in Across the chest and abdomen.
Its wings short and rare, true rowing, I am skillful in forest thickets, and long and wide tail is a rudder them as good and can facilitate turns and craftsmanship in pursuit of the victim.
Its long and sharp claws, real daggers, safe catch prey and kill faster. To this, add very keen eye, then great courage and premeditated attack which is fresh northern goshawk.
Rarely escapes bird attacked, sometimes even the most nimble and cunning birds, both in flight and on the ground or house surprised them succumb. Where hawk managed to make prey, lies every day, even at the same time with an accuracy that amazes us and not abandon raspectiv place than when you have nothing to kidnap. Daily is presented in the same place and on the same path of the air.
Northern goshawk flying silhouette is gorgeous, that its wings wide and short and a long thin tail. When skim stretched wings beat faster floating between the series of short wing beat.
Rarely fly at great height, usually remains close to the treetops, or go down, laughed earth.
His attacks are always sudden and try to surprise the victim sneaking around them. Pigeons become anxious when they feel him away.
He comes but hidden as arrow turns on by trees, buildings, close to the ground, suddenly appears, hit, catch and leave.
Often grasping the top flock of pigeons inhatandu his victim on which to throw lightning with vajairi wings, we hear far. Crows and swallows betrays him to be taken by him with great pomp.
Sparrowhawk hatches in the woods, sitting and city more in the middle of trees near their trunk. Returns to nest every year, always freshening it with twigs new green where we can easily recognize occupied nests.
Hawk sits on a tree when no branches at the top but never choose to hide a thick branch of the mid shaft close to the trunk.
From here soar then unnoticed when sees no prey or leaves his furtive forays hunting after birds.