Dove bird<<<< Back to birds
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Columbiformes
- Family: Columbidae
- Conservation status: Least concern
- Areal: Europe and Asia
- Feeding: seeds, insects, cereals
- Wing span: 25cm - 30 (5.5in - 7in)
- Weight: 900g (32oz)
- Speed: 88 km / h (55 mph)
- Colors: many colors (white, brown, etc)
- Lifespan: 2 - 3 years (20 in captivity)
- Clutch size: 2 - 3 Eggs
- Features: nice song, symbols of love
Dove bird (Streptopelia turtur) is a migratory bird common in Turkey and North Africa to Scandinavia and Russia which are quite rare.
According to 2007 statistics turtle population in Europe fell by 62% in recent years. This is due to habitat destruction and hunting of birds during migration.
To feed the turtle prefer the plains and hill near agricultural areas where to find seeds and grains.
The smaller and thinner than pigeons, doves were 25-30 cm in length, 47-55 cm wingspan and a weight of 80-170g.
European turtle can be easily recognized by the color of gray-brown back and wings after black spot with white stripes on the side of the neck.
Tail seen from above is dark brown to black, and the underside is white. One can easily see when the bird is in flight or drink.
The beak is black. The legs are red.
It is a bird that, unlike jays who prefer dense forests, it prefers open places hills and plains.
It can be seen occasionally between shrubs or gardens. It is a shy bird possibly because it is hunted during migration.
Flight II is described as arrows Although it is not particularly fast. Their arrival vibration spring deep "turrrr, turrrr", hence the name of the turtle. In Romania arrives in April and leaves in September.
It can be found in many folk songs about love and friendship. It is a symbol of love.
Spotted dove Dove species:
The mourning dove (Zenaida macroura)
The common emerald dove, Asian emerald dove, or grey-capped emerald dove (Chalcophaps indica)
The European turtle dove (Streptopelia turtur)
The zebra dove (Geopelia striata)
It is a monogamous species that lay eggs twice a year. The nest is arranged at low height, only 2-3m in bushes or trees at the fork several branches.
It is designed as a platform nest of twigs, porumberilor specific style.
The incubation period is only 14 days, the chicks remain in the nest only two weeks, then another week on the branches of apripierea nest. At the age of one month of birth are considered racers.
Unfortunately this beautiful bird is shot and hunted with weapons. The most frequent methods are panda from feeding and drinking water. It is appreciated for very quick flight Varna tasty.
It is often confused with Ring doves that looks very much, but if you look closely you can see the elements that differentiate them. First is smaller and thinner.
Did you know that:
Dove is considered the symbol of love