Crow Corvus bird<<<< Back to birds
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Corvidae
- Genus: Corvus
- Conservation status: Least concern
- Wing span: 55 - 65 cm (21-25 inch)
- Speed: 50 - 70 km/h (30 - 60mph)
- Lifespan: 20 years
- Clutch size: 3 - 6 Eggs
The crow is one of the four European species of birds that belong taxonomically speaking to the Corvus genus, Corvidae family. The larger ones have a strong beak with black plumage, and are widely spread from Western Europe to the steppes of Asia, Altai land. The other version is smaller with dark plumage with shades of purple, reaching Asia eastward to the Pacific coast.
The crow is a bird which lives in relatively large groups in the lowlands, hills with forests, and fields. It is prevalent in the west: Ireland, UK, France and Northern Spain to the steppes of Altai. It doesnt live in Switzerland and some regions of Austria and Italy. The spreading limit towards northern Europe is Denmark, south of Sweden and south-east of the Black Sea and Caspian Sea. In the winter months it falls back to the southern Balkans: Greece and Turkey.
It was successfully reintroduced by man in New Zealand where it is now vigorously decimated.
Like other birds of this family, crows consume food of vegetal and animal origin, from worms, snails, insects larvae, small mammals, such as rodents and occasionally birds or their eggs, cadavers, fruits, various vegetable seeds and crops they peck out the ground.
The crow (45cm) does not change its black plumage during the year so its appearance can not be confused with other species. It has a little crooked beak, sharp and strong. It is a smooth flyer and its croaking is easily recognized, changing its tone when the bird is agressive or greets its pair. They are active during the day and can be seen on fields from dawn to dusk.Subspecies:
- Corvus albus - pied crow (Central African coasts to southern Africa)
- Corvus albicollis - white-necked raven or Cape raven (Southern, central and eastern Africa)
- Corvus bennetti - little crow (Australia)
- Corvus brachyrhynchos - American crow (United States, southern Canada, northern Mexico)
- Corvus capensis - Cape crow or Cape rook (Eastern and southern Africa)
- Corvus caurinus - northwestern crow (Olympic peninsula to southwest Alaska)
- Corvus cornix - hooded crow (Northern and Eastern Europe and Northern Africa)
- Corvus corone - carrion crow (Europe and eastern Asia)
- Corvus corax - common raven or northern raven (The Holarctic regions of the Northern Hemisphere)
- Corvus coronoides - Australian raven (Eastern and southern Australia)
- Corvus crassirostris - thick-billed raven (Ethiopia)
- Corvus cryptoleucus - Chihuahuan raven (Southwestern U.S., northwestern Mexico)
- Corvus dauuricus - Daurian jackdaw (Eastern Europe to eastern Japan, occasionally Scandinavia)
- Corvus edithae - Somali crow (northern Africa)
- Corvus enca - slender-billed crow (Malaysia, Borneo, Indonesia)
- Corvus florensis - Flores crow (Flores Island)
- Corvus frugilegus - rook (Europe, Asia, New Zealand)
- Corvus fuscicapillus - brown-headed crow (New Guinea)
- Corvus hawaiiensis (formerly C. tropicus) - Hawaiian crow (Hawaii)
- Corvus imparatus - Tamaulipas crow (Gulf of Mexico coast)
- Corvus insularis - Bismarck crow (Bismark Archipelago, Papua New Guinea)
- Corvus jamaicensis - Jamaican crow (Jamaica)
- Corvus kubaryi - Mariana crow or aga (Guam, Rota)
- Corvus leucognaphalus - white-necked crow (Haiti, Dominican Republic, Puerto Rico)
- Corvus macrorhynchos - jungle crow (Eastern Asia, Himalayas, Philippines)
- Corvus meeki - Bougainville crow or Solomon Islands crow (Northern Solomon Islands)
- Corvus mellori - little raven (Southeastern Australia)
- Corvus monedula - jackdaw or western jackdaw (British Isles and Europe, Scandinavia, northern Asia, Northern Africa)
- Corvus moneduloides - New Caledonian crow (New Caledonia, Loyalty Islands)
- Corvus nasicus - Cuban crow (Cuba, Isla de la Juventud, Grand Caicos Island)
- Corvus orru - Torresian crow or Australian crow (Australia, New Guinea and nearby islands)
- Corvus ossifragus - fish crow (Southeastern U.S. coast)
- Corvus palmarum - palm crow (Cuba, Haiti, Dominican Republic)
- Corvus rhipidurus - fan-tailed raven (Northeast Africa, Middle East)
- Corvus ruficollis - brown-necked raven (North Africa, the Arabian Peninsula, Afghanistan, Pakistan)
- Corvus sinaloae - Sinaloan crow (Pacific coast from Sonora to Colima
- Corvus splendens - house crow or Indian house crow (Indian subcontinent, Middle East, east Africa)
- Corvus tasmanicus - forest raven or Tasmanian raven (Tasmania and adjacent south coast of Australia)
- Corvus torquatus - collared crow (Eastern China, south into Vietnam)
- Corvus tristis - grey crow or Bare-faced crow (New Guinea and neighboring islands)
- Corvus typicus - piping crow or Celebes pied crow (Sulawesi, Muna, Butung)
- Corvus unicolor - Banggai crow (Banggai Island)
- Corvus validus - long-billed crow (Northern Moluccas)
- Corvus violaceus - violet crow (Seram) - recent split from slender-billed crow
- Corvus woodfordi - white-billed crow or Solomon Islands crow (Southern Solomon Islands)
They nest in trees, live in colonies and fly in large flocks. They can be sedentary or migratory birds depending on the low temperatures in the regions where they live. Crows are monogamous, nest in trees, under bridges, bushes.
The crow can lay a maximum of 9 eggs, greenish gray, hatched for 16-19 days by the female, which is fed by the male. The young stay in the nest until the age of 1 month, while they are fed by both parents. At 1 year old the young is apt for reproduction.
Did you know that:
Crows can live up to 20 years?
The highest density of crows in Romania is in the Baragan Plain and around the capital Bucharest.
Crows can occupy all areas and ecological niches, from the polar ices, all types of forests, plains, agricultural areas, deltas, mountains, deserts, to areas inhabited by man, where they even get to thrive.
Crows are omnivores. They eat everything without fuss, including carrion and garbage.
The first crows appeared in the Miocene, 17 million years ago, in Australia and Oceania.